Russian citizenship

The issues of the Russian Citizenship are regulated by the Constitution of the Russian Federation, the international treaties, and the Federal law #62, as well as by other legal documents relating to this sphere.

The citizen of the Russian Federation, who possesses another citizenship, is viewed by the Russian Federation as the citizen of the Russian Federation, except for the cases, stated in the international treaties and/or the federal laws.

If the citizen of the Russian Federation acquires another citizenship, it doesn’t lead to annulment or termination of the Russian citizenship.

The Russian citizenship can be acquired:

  1. by birth;
  2. as a result of admission in the Russian citizenship;
  3. as a result of restoration of the Russian citizenship;
  4. on the basis, defined by the federal legislation and/or the international treaties.

The Russian citizenship terminates:

  1. as a result of leaving the Russian citizenship;
  2. on the basis, defined by the federal legislation and/or the international treaties.


The applicant for the Russian citizenship presents the necessary documents to the Consular Section of the Embassy.

The persons entitled to the Russian citizenship in the reductive order present the following documents:

  1. Application (1 copy for a child aged under 14 years; 2 copies for a child aged over 14 years);
  2. Parent’s document, which proofs the Russian citizenship + copy;
  3. The document of the other parent + copy;
  4. Child’s birth certificate (original) + copy + translation;
  5. Child’s passport (if any);
  6. Document, which proofs child’s living abroad;
  7. Six photos sized 3×4;
  8. Written consent of the second parent, that no objection for child’s Russian Citizenship exists (this document shall be done personally in a free form and is subject to the notarial certification in the Consular Section);
  9. Child’s written consent for acquiring the Russian Citizenship is compulsory for the minors aged 14-18 (this document shall be done personally in a free form and is subject to the notarial certification in the Consular Section)
  10. Consular fee.